Complete Story
 

03/24/2019

2019 Annual Conference Rocks On Into History

Thank you to our conference sponsors, vendors, speakers, and attendees!


2019 ANNUAL CONFERENCE:  TOP OF THE CHARTS

CONFERENCE RECAP AND HIGHLIGHTS

Thank you again, Timothy Meinke, for providing your talents as the 2019 Annual Conference photographer.

Click here to view the 2019 Annual Conference photos


The 2019 OCRA Annual Conference was held March 22-24, 2019, at the Embassy Suites Cleveland-Rockside

Embassy Suites Cleveland-Rockside
5800 Rockside Woods Boulevard
Independence, Ohio 44131

2019 Conference


ATTENDEE HANDOUTS AND INFORMATION

Click here to view the 2019 Annual Conference onsite brochure

Click here for the full seminar descriptions and speaker/presenter bios

________

Attendee handouts provided by our wonderful speakers

** handouts coming soon **

 


Kelly Linkowski installed as 2019-2020 President

The 2019 Annual Business Meeting of the Ohio Court Reporters Association was held on Saturday, March 23, 2019.

Pursuant to Article IX, Section 2(D) of the Ohio Court Reporters Association Constitution and Bylaws, the 2019-2020 Slate of Officers and Directors was presented to, amended by in-person nomination and vote related to the position of Vice President, and approved by the membership present.

President

Kelly Linkowski, RPR, CRR, CRC, CPE - Rittman  

President-Elect

Tammy McGhee, RMR - New Albany

Vice President

Donna Karoscik, FAPR, RDR, CRR, CRC - Pickerington

Secretary

Angie Starbuck, RDR, CRR, CRC - Columbus

Treasurer

Sara Clark, RMR, CRR, CRC - Sunbury

Immediate Past President      

Terri Sims, RDR, CRR - Akron

District A Director

Ann Ford, RPR - Mount Vernon 

District B Director

Martha (Marty) Hyland, RMR - Cincinnati

District C Director

Susan Coots, RPR - Grove City

District D Director

Cindy LaRosa, RPR, CRI - Cleveland

 
2019 2020 Ocra Board

2019 SPONSORS AND VENDORS

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS AND VENDORS!  WE COULDN'T HAVE DONE THIS WITHOUT YOU!

Vendor/Exhibitors

Attorney at Law Magazine

Issa Rae Designs

ProCAT

Stenograph

Worth Business Equipment *

 

* Worth Business Equipment serviced machines during the 2019 Annual Conference.  Please contact Worth directly for future machine service.

 

Event and Session Sponsors

Friday Early Afternoon Refreshment/Vendor Break ($200)

Martha (Marty) Hyland, RMR

Friday Late Afternoon Refreshment/Vendor Break ($200)  

Gee Reporting, LLC

Friday Night Music Awards/Vendor Reception ($350)

Cleveland Reporting Partners, LLC

Saturday Continental Breakfast ($250)

PRI Court Reporting

Saturday Morning Refreshment/Vendor Break ($200)

Midwest Reporting Service

Saturday Luncheon and Business Meeting ($450)         

Federal Reporters of the Northern and Southern Districts of Ohio

Saturday Early Afternoon Refreshment/Vendor Break ($200)

Clark Realtime Reporting

Saturday Late Afternoon Refreshment/Vendor Break ($200)

Donna Karoscik, FAPR, RDR, CRR, CRC

Yolanda Walton, FAPR, RPR

Greatest Hits!  President's Saturday Reception ($550)

Sue Terry, FAPR, RPR, CRR, CRC

Sunday Continental Breakfast ($250)

Martha (Marty) Hyland, RMR

Sunday Refreshment Break ($200)

Terri Sims, RDR, CRR

Hall of Fame Speakers

($150 each)

Janie Blair, RPR, CRR

Susan Coots, RPR

Kimberly Falgiani, RMR, CRR, CRC, HI-CSR

Ann Ford, RPR

Susan Horak, RDR, CRR (Ret.)

Allison Kimmel, FAPR, RDR, CRR, CRC

Kelly Linkowski, RPR, CRR, CRC, CPE

Sarah Nageotte, FAPR, RDR, CRR, CRC

 

General Conference Sponsors

Performer of the Year Level ($1,000 +)

Pamela Spangler Reis (Richard D. Reis Family Foundation)

Top Soundtrack Level ($250 - $499)

Susan Ingraham, RPR (Midwest Reporting Service)

Favorite Group Level ($100 - $249)

Sara Clark, RMR, CRR, CRC (Clark Realtime Reporting)

Ann Ford, RPR

Marie Fresch, RMR, CRC (Marie B. Fresch & Associates)

Tammy McGhee, RMR

Favorite Artist Level ($1 - $99)

Lance Boardman, RDR, CRR

Linda Latva, RMR

Kerry Paul, RMR

Todd Robie

 

Student Sponsors

Eileen Beltz

Janie Blair

Lance Boardman

Susan Coots

Kimberly Falgiani

Marie Fresch

Susan Gee

Susan Horak

Martha (Marty) Hyland

Allison Kimmel

Dr. Jen Krueger

Kelly Linkowski

Sarah Nageotte

Tammie Puls

Sue Terry

Suzanne Vadnal

Yolanda Walton

Lisa Conley Yungblut

 


CONTESTS, AWARDS, AND SCHOLARSHIPS

2019 Glenn W. Stiles, Jr. Distinguished Service Award

Kelly D. Linkowski, RPR, CRR, CRC, CPE

Kelly Award

* * *

2019 Martin Fincun Award

Timothy G. Meinke, RMR, CRR

Tim Award

* * *

2019 Rosalie Stevens Student Scholarship

2019 Sue Terry Technology at Your Fingertips Student Scholarship

Carly Capone

Carly Capone Student

* * *

2019 Hagestrom Cup Champion:  Sara Clark

2019 Realtime Contest Champion: Jane Proud

Sara And Jane

* * *

2019 Hagestrom Cup Speed Contest overall results 

1st place
Sara Clark
- 26
 99.3 %
2nd place
Lance Boardman
- 42
 98.88 %
3rd place
Lisa Conley Yungblut
- 54
 98.46 %
4th place
Kristin Wegryn
- 69
98.13 %
5th place
Timothy Meinke
- 90
97.42 %

 

2019 Hagestrom Cup contest individual leg results

Literary - 200 words per minute

Sara Clark

- 8 99.2 %

Lance Boardman

- 10 99 %

Sue Trischan

- 15 98.5 %

Lisa Conley Yungblut

- 15 98.5 %

Kristin Wegryn

- 19 98.1 %

Jane Proud

- 19 98.1 %

Jamie Pellegrino

- 35 96.5 %

Tammy McGhee

- 38 96.2 %

Timothy Meinke

- 39

96.1 %

 

Legal Opinion (Jury) - 240 words per minute

Sue Trischan

- 0 100 %

Sara Clark

- 1 99.92 %

Tammy McGhee

- 5 99.58 %

Lance Boardman

- 5 99.58 %

Ilene White

- 8 99.33 %

Anne McBrayer

- 9 99.25 %

Kristin Wegryn

- 11 99.08 %

Jane Proud

- 13 98.92 %

Timothy Meinke

- 16

98.67 %

Mary Schuler

- 23

98.08 %

Lisa Conley Yungblut

- 28

97.67 %

Sarah Drown

- 50

95.83 %

Jamie Pellegrino

- 53

95.58 %

 

Testimony (Q&A) - 280 words per minute

Lisa Conley Yungblut

- 11

99.21 %

Sara Clark

- 17

98.79 %

Lance Boardman

- 27

98.07 %

Timothy Meinke

- 35

97.5 %

Kristin Wegryn

- 39

97.21 %

Mary Schuler

- 63

95.5 %

* * *

2019 Realtime contest overall results 

1st place
Jane Proud
- 50
97.74 %
2nd place
Lisa Conley Yungblut
- 83
96.06 %
3rd place
Sue Trischan
   

 

2019 Realtime contest individual leg results

Literary - 200 words per minute

Jane Proud

- 16

98.4 %

B. Lynn Els

- 17

98.3 %

Jamie Pellegrino

- 36

96.4 %

Lisa Conley Yungblut

- 46

95.4 %

 

Testimony (Q&A) - 225 words per minute

Sue Trischan

- 11

99.02 %

Jane Proud

- 33

97.07 %

Heidi Blueskye Geizer

- 35

96.89 %

Lisa Conley Yungblut

- 37

96.71 %

Sara Clark

- 43

96.18 %

Kristin Wegryn

- 45

96 %

Lance Boardman

- 46

95.91 %


FUNDRAISING AND PRIZE OPPORTUNITIES

Thank you to our silent auction contributors and all who placed bids for the silent auction!  All fundraising efforts during the 2019 Annual Conference help support OCRA and the OCRA Cardinal Foundation in advancing the court reporting and captioning profession in Ohio!

2019 Main Raffle Winners

GRAND PRIZE

7-night stay (trip for 2) in a condo/loft in Pass-a-Grille, St. Pete Beach, Florida, along with $500 cash

  James Miller

2ND PRIZE

Hilton at Easton (Columbus) 1-night weekend stay for 2 with $100 gift card(s) for the Cheesecake Factory, 2 tickets to the Easton Funny Bone Comedy Club, and Columbus Museum of Art family admission

  Eileen Beltz

3RD PRIZE

Hilton Cleveland Downtown 1-night stay with breakfast for 2 and 2 VIP passes to the Cleveland Improv Comedy Club & Restaurant

  Beth Higgins

4TH PRIZE

Doubletree by Hilton Cleveland Downtown-Lakeside 1-night stay with breakfast, parking, and Rock and Roll Hall of Fame tickets for 2

  Donna Karoscik

5TH PRIZE

Geneva-on-the-Lake State Park Lodge 1-night stay for 2 in deluxe room and a $75 gift certificate to Debonne Vineyards

  Cindy Kline

6TH PRIZE

2 Cedar Point admission tickets, with parking and a single meal per ticket

  Chris Meinke


SATURDAY NIGHT PRESIDENT'S RECEPTION - AN EVENT LIKE NONE OTHER!

The theme for our 2019 Annual Conference was "Top of the Charts" and related to all things musical.  On Saturday night, March 23, 2019, the talented musicians among us showcased their talents.  
 

A HUGE OCRA THANK YOU TO TIM MEINKE, JERRY ABBADINI, AND GREG MIZANIN FOR PUTTING TOGETHER AN AMAZINGLY MEMORABLE NIGHT!

Thank you all for your performances!

Tim and Kate Meinke
Todd Robie
Dave Tackla and Angela Wachsman
Ann Ford
The Jailbreakers (Lance Boardman and Norm and Donnalee Cotone)
George Staiduhar
Jerry Abbadini
Amanda Els

Performers

SAVE THE WEEKEND:  CELEBRATE 100 YEARS OF OCRA IN 2020!

The 2020 OCRA Annual Conference will be held March 27-29, 2020, at the Renaissance Columbus Westerville-Polaris

Renaissance Columbus Westerville-Polaris
409 Altair Parkway
Westerville, Ohio 43082

2020 Annual Conference

CLICK HERE TO VIEW ALL UPCOMING EVENTS!


OCRA is dedicated to providing leadership and direction for the court reporting profession - past, present, and future - by offering educational opportunities and promoting technological advancements, quality services, high ethical standards, and fellowship.

Printer-Friendly Version